Fighting Knights in the Pros

Baseball

Name Team Country League Year
Joe Arminio Pensacola Pelicans USA Central 2007
Enrique Baca Richmond Roosters USA Frontier League 2003
Cedric Bennett Chicago Cubs-A USA MLB-Minor League 2006
Anthony Boza Therwil Flyers Switzerland Nationaliga A Team 2012
George Branch Pensacola Pelicans USA Central 2006
Greg Brown Florida Marlins-AA USA MLB-Minor League 2006
Kyle Carter Florence Freedom USA Frontier League 2015
Travis Connolly Gary Southshore Railcats USA American Association 2015
Tyler Curtis Miami Marlins-A USA MLB-Minor League 2017
Alex DeBellis Rockland Boulders USA/Canada CanAm League 2015
William Fanizzi Miami Marlins USA Florida State League 1988
  C.S.U. Messina Italy Italian 1990
  Brainerd Bears USA North Central 1994
Sal Giardina Atlanta Braves USA MLB-Minor League 2014
Ryan Gibbard Milwaukee Brewers USA MLB-Minor League 2012
  Colorado Rockies-A    USA MLB-Minor League 2014
Everton Griffiths Pittsburgh Pirates-R USA MLB-Minor League 1997
  Pittsburgh Pirates--A USA MLB-Minor League 1997
  Pittsburgh Pirates-A USA MLB-Minor League 1997
  Saint Paul Saints USA Northern 1998
  Quebec Les Capitales  Canada Northern 2000
  Saint Paul Saints USA Northern 2000
Kyle Holloway Tampa Rays USA MLB-Minor League 2010
Billy Horn San Marino Italy Italian 2003
  Long Beach Armada USA Golden Baseball 2005
  Montepaschi Oriens Italy Italian 2010
Thomas Kahnle NY Yankees-AA USA MLB-Minor League 2010
  Colorado Rockies USA MLB 2014
  Charlotte Knights-AAA USA MLB-Minor League 2016
  Chicago White Sox USA MLB 2016
  New York Yankees USA MLB 2017
Tom Kain Colorado Rockies USA MLB-Minor League 2016
Shawn Kale Abilene Prairie Dogs USA North American 2012
  Las Cruces Vaqueros USA Pecos 2012
  Joliet Slammers USA Frontier League 2012
Ryan Lashley Normal Cornbelters USA Frontier League 2013
  Fort Worth Cats USA Frontier League 2014
  Ottawa Champions Canada Can Am 2015
  Lincoln Saltdogs USA American Association 2015
Gabe MacDougall KC Royals-A USA MLB-Minor League 2010
Felix Martinez Marlins-A USA MLB-Minor League 2008
  South Louisiana USA Continental 2009
  Florence Freedom USA Frontier 2011
  Lake Erie Crushers USA Frontier 2011
Paddy Matera Newark Bears USA Atlantic 2010
  Camden Riversharks USA Atlantic 2012
  Cleveland Indians-A USA MLB-Minor League 2013
Jason Matusik Normal Cornbelters USA Frontier League 2013
Beau McMillian Florida Marlins-A USA MLB-Minor League 2005
Nolan Mulligan Philadelphia Phillies-A USA MLB-Minor League 2007
Lonnie Patterson Joilet Slammers USA Northern 2007
  Schaumburg Flyers USA Northern 2009
  El Paso Diablos USA American Assoc. 2010
  Tuscon Toros USA Golden Baseball 2010
Joe Perrotta Washington Wild Things USA Frontier League 2014
  Ottawa Champions Canada Can Am 2016
Travis Rios Boston Red Sox-A USA MLB-Minor League 2005
  Wilmington Blue Rocks USA Carolina 2005
John Silviano Miami Marlins USA MLB Minor League 2016
Douglas Toro Quebec Canada Can Am 2012
Andrew Virgili Chicago White Sox-A USA MLB Minor League 2011
Billy Zbacnik SF Giants-A USA MLB Minor League 2004
  Yuma Scorpions USA Golden Baseball 2005
  St. Paul Saints USA Northern League 2005
  Sioux Falls Canaries USA Northern League 2005
Max Watt Boston Red Sox - R USA MLB-Minor League 2015
         

Men's Basketball

Name Team Country League Year
Lawrence Bevis Benetton Fribourg Olympic Switzerland LNA 2005
Willie Bryant Tampa Bay Strong Dogs USA ABA 2005
Wayne Copeland Pittsburgh Xplosion USA CBA 2007
Gianni Cugini B.P. A.R. Ragusa Italy C dilettanti 2004
Chris Davis Tunica Gamblers USA WBA 2005
Dedrick Gage Cora de Nayarit Mexico CIBACOPA 2009
Antonio Gordon Wilmington Wave Rockets USA CBA 2003
Kevin Griffin Jaguares de la UAM Nicaragua D1 2009
Mauricio Gutierrez Arrieros de Medellin Columbia Copa Federacion 2004
Aaron Harrison BBC Arantia Larochette Luxembourg Luxembourg - Total League 2015
Vernon Johnson Brevard Blue Ducks USA USBL 2002
Jarron Jones Bucaneros de Campecho Mexico LNBP 2008
Rakis Karagiannis  A. Yermasogias Cyprus Division B 2008
Darnell Kirkwood Horsen IC Denmark Basketligaen 2009
Akil Lewis Jam Squad US Virgin Island ABA 2009
Charles Maina Texas Tycoons USA ABA 2004
Slobodan Miljanic Fribourg Olympic Switzerland LNBA 2014
Ed Millard Neptune Ireland SuperLeague 2010
Demetris Montgomery Al Riyadi Amman Jordan Premier League 2008
Coy Patterson Tolka Rovers Ireland Division 1 2002
Hans Schur Horsens IC Denmark Basketligaen 2010
Dajan Smith Bahama ProShow Bahamas ABA 2009
Andrew Smith Leitershofen Germany Regionalliga 2009
Arteus Sullivan Dornbirn Austria Bundesliga 1998
James Taylor Roanoke Dazzle USA NBA D-League 2006
Justin Wingard Malvin Uruguay LUB 2010
Charles Wiseman Mansfield Hawks USA UPBL 2003
         

Women's Basketball

Name Team Country League Year
Gulsah Akkaya 10 teams Turkey   2000-13
Jackie Codiga London Heathrow Aces England   2007
Sarah Mahan Virum Vipers Denmark   2010
Megan Osmer Manchester City Mystics England   2006
         

Men's Golf

Name Tour      
Stephen Ames PGA      
Steven Brame eGolf Pro Tour      
Gavin Dear European Challange Tour      
Jordan Holley eGolf Pro Tour      
Devin Kay Minor League Golf Tour      
Hoyt McGarity Canadian Tour      
Henrik Nystrom  European PGA      
Marcelo Rozo PGA Latinoamerica      
Patricio Salem PGA Latinoamerica      
Sebastian Salem PGA Latinoamerica      
Filip Timmerman PGA Latinoamerica      
         

Women's Golf

Name Tour      
Jessica Bradley Ladies European Tour      
Maha Haddioui Ladies European Tour      
         

Men's Soccer

Name Team Country League Year
Jean Alexandre Real Salt Lake USA MLS 2009
  Austin Aztex USA USL 2009
  San Jose Earthquakes USA MLS 2011
  Orlando City USA USL 2012
  Fort Lauderdale Strikers USA NASL 2016
Michael Araujo Montreal Supra Canada CSL 1990
  Holly FC USA Gold Coast 1991
  Coral Springs Kicks USA USISL 1993
  Glenavon F.C. Northern Ireland   1993
  Atlanta Ruckus USA NASL 1995
  Orlando Sundogs USA USISL 1997
  SuperSport United South America   1998
Derek Backman Tampa Bay Rowdies USA ASL 1988
  Fort Lauderdale Strikers USA ASL 1989
  Tampa Bay Rowdies USA ASL 1989
  Tampa Bay Cylones USA USIL 1995
  Tampa Bay Mutiny USA MLS 1996
Dwight Barnett Montreal Impact Canada USL-1st 2008
  Dundalk Ireland Premier Division 2009
Tyrell Burgess Vancouver Whitecaps USA USL-1st 2009
  Bermuda Hogges Bermuda USL-PDL 2010
Neathan Gibson Sarawak FA Malaysia   1995
  Albirex Niigata Japan   1997
  IFK Nookoping Sweden Allsvenskan 1997
  MYPA Sweden Veikkausliiga 1998
  Colorado Rapids USA MLS 2001
  Rochester Rhinos USA USL-1st 2001
Scott Gordon Fort Lauderdale Strikers USA NASL 2011
  Chivas USA USA MLS 2012
  Fort Lauderdale Strikers USA NASL 2013
Chris Hellmann Charlotte Independence USA USL-1st 2015
Ivan McKinley Fort Lauderdale Strikers USA ASL 1991
  Neuchatel Xamax Switzerland 1st Division 1995
  Wits FC South Africa Premier 1995
  Tampa Bay Mutiny USA MLS 1996
  NE Revolution USA MLS 1997
  Miami Fusion USA MLS 2000
  DC United USA MLS 2002
  Charleston Battery USA USL-1st 2004
Tim Melia Rochester Rhinos USA USL-1st 2008
  Real Salt Lake USA MLS 2010
  Chivas USA USA MLS 2012
  Sporting Kansas City USA MLS 2015
Jared Montz New Orleans Shell Shockers USA NPSL 2005
  Chicago Fire USA MLS 2006
  Vancouver Whitecaps Canada USL 2007
  Puerto Rico Islanders USA USL 2007
Nano Short Rochester Rhinos USA USL-1st 2009
  GPS Portland Phoeneix USA USL-4th 2012
Lennin Steenkamp Fort Lauderdale Strikers USA ASL 1994
  Carolina Vipers USA CISL 1994
  Atlanta Ruckus USA NASL 1995
  Rochester Whinos USA USL-1st 1996
Darren Warham Raleigh Express USA USL-1st 1999
  Charleston Battery USA USL-2nd 2000
  Hampton Road Marinere USA USL-1st 2002
         

Softball

Name Team Country League Year
Amber Harver WA Flames Australia   2011
Aimee Murch Amga Legnano Italy   2008
  Terrasvogles Netherlands   2009
Christina Rolla Amga Legnano Italy   2009
  Terrasvogles Netherlands   2009

 

Lynn’s Chambers Named a Top-9 Finalist for NCAA Woman of the Year